U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trinidad and Tobago
A female asked:

i have a normal 7 day period but it only lasted 4 days this month. i had unprotected sex and i also took the morning after pill can i still be pregnan?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
Unlikely: Not sure about the sequence of things, but certainly if you had a period since you had unprotected sex and used emergency contraception you are very likely not pregnant. The fact that the period was shorter, only 4 days, could be related to the use of the Plan B. Pursue more reliable contraception:)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
