U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A male asked:

I have a small cut on my foreskin, should i put neosporin on it, and how long will it take to heal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: Put some neosporin on it. Should only take a couple of days to heal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Steven Warren
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Good idea: Neosporin unless allergic to it will help the cut Eac peson is different but it should heal within a week If it gets worse follow up with provider
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me how long does it take neosporin to heal a cut?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 52 years experience
Neosporin: Neosporin does almost nothing more than plain Vaseline does to heal wounds, namely it moisturizes the wound which helps to heal the skin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
Does neosporin heal cuts faster?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
I put neosporin on a cut and I am having an allergic reaction. What else can I use?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
What is better to put on a small wound infection, neosporin or bacitracin?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
