United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

8 week hiv blood test at drs then 13 week hiv rapid finger prick test at testing centre. both negative. can i believe i am hiv free?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
HIV Testing: Yes. You are most likely HIV negative. But given the fact you are using older HIV antibody testing you should repeat the test in three months for 100% validity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Rupp
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
Not For 6 Months: You need to be tested again at 6 months. Use a condom!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
Doctors, Could be possible onset acute hiv symptoms after 8 weeks?(insertive Oral sex,mouth to penis) If possible, could those tests be negative ? 4th gen test (0.20) - 9 weeks Rapid finger stick Antibody blood test (Chembio), negative - 10.5 weeks?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Acute HIV symptoms never start later than about 2 weeks after acquiring the viurs. Zero risk exposure. Test results condlusive. No matter what symptom... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Good morning what is the right time to test for HIV 2 to Assume HIV free , i tested 4th generation 7.5 weeks at lab blood taken from vein and a rapid finger stick test at 110 days do i need to do one more lab test to cover 3 months + or 12 weeks ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Some apparently knowledgeable sources say testing needs to be done 3 months after possible exposure, that's true only for older HIV blood tests no lon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
I tested twice on the insti rapid test blood from finger at 3 and 4 months post exposure both negative , now i read on some sources that HIV tests are conclusive at 6 months and some sources say 3 months , now i am really confused ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There are several types of HIV blood test, with differing times to conclusive results. Older antibody-only tests required up to 3 months. But the anti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Is the HIV rapid blood test (finger prick) just as accurate as the standard "needle-in-arm" blood test?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Rapid HIV testing: Yes. But, remember like the other routine HIV antibody tests, the window of certainty is three to six months after the exposure. If you have a high ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Hi dr How accurate is hiv finger prick test vs blood drawn from lab test at 3.5 month i have taken rapid finger prick test at 3.5 months? is it reliable ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Negative results with these tests are equally reliable; it is certain you do not have HIV. The problem with the rapid tests is rare falsely positive ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
