U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Had intercourse sperm rubbed off inner walls of vagina but not inside i was two weeks early in period pinkish red but not normal could i be pregnant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Giordano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Possible: If you had unprotected intercourse there is always a chance of pregnancy. Wait for your next period and then determine if a test is necessary.
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Any time you have unprotected sex it is possible to be pregnant. The blood you observed might not be your period and since you are 2 weeks from your period you are in the prime of your cycle for ovulation and thus becoming pregnant.
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unprotected sex: Any time you have unprotected sex, the possibility of pregnancy arises. Take a pregnancy test if you are not sure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
