U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oxnard, CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have bladder infection, brown discharge the same day it started, on depo-provera and had breakthrough bleeding, is it back while im being treated with cipro (ciprofloxacin)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sally Rafie
Pharmacology 14 years experience
No drug interaction : Between cipro (ciprofloxacin) and Depo. The infection could be stressing your body and disrupting your normal cycle. Finish your antibiotic course.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
I'm taking cipro (ciprofloxacin)flaxacin for bladder infection and now may have strep throat. Will the cipro (ciprofloxacin) cover strep or might i need another antibiotic?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Need confirmation: If you have developed a new infection while taking therapeutic amounts of an antibiotic, it is either viral, for which antibiotics are useless, or a b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
I have taken Doxycycline and Cipro (ciprofloxacin) for a sinus infection. It's not working. What antibiotic should we try now? Also lingering Bladder infection.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Talk to your MD: Your MD will probably do a culture of both infections to see which antibiotic will work and which ones will not. That test will dictate which antibiot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 38-year-old member asked:
Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 24 years experience
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Prescribed bactrim for bladder infection, had a bad reaction to cipro (ciprofloxacin) before. I do have a B12 deficiency. Pain is getting worse, I am taking d-mannose?
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 25 years experience
Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) good: You have a bladder infection. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is a good antibiotic for this. You will take Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
I have been taking cipro (ciprofloxacin) for a bladder infection for 2 days. yesterday my symptoms were much better but tonight the pressure and urgency have returned?
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
Uti : urinalysis and urine culture would be most important first step to ensure that bacteria is sensitive to Cipro (ciprofloxacin)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
