U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clinton Township, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:

i had cryotherapy for hpv 2 weeks ago. i am with my husband and we don't use condoms. after this menstrual week, can we have sex without a condom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 40 years experience
You can: but maybe you shouldn't. 1st of all, adhere to your doctor's recommendations. Although your visible HPV was treated,, almost certainly there is still virus present. You and your husband will continue to pass HPV back and forth unless condoms are used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
