U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 32-year-old female asked:

was on depo-provera in 2006. miss last shot in sept 2010 on purpose. cycle started in oct 2010. i am reg every 26- 27 days. will it take long to get pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Probably not: You are 1&1/2 years from returning to a normal ovulation / shedding endometrial wall cycle, and your periods are regular. I dont believe it should be more difficult to get pregnant than other women never on depot. Don't know ur age and how fast ur biological clock is ticking, but relax about when and if it occurs--anxiety about it may prevent it. Have intercourse during mid-cycle (ovulating)...
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Depo is gone now: Your period came back fast; 1 month after missing the last scheduled shot in october. Your fertility is 'back to normal' once your periods returned. At 32, you can try for up to a year, until october 2012, before seeing a fertility specialist (rei) for help if needed. 5 out of 6 couples get pregnant in 1st year trying. Use an ovulation predictor kit, have intercourse 2-3 times a week. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
