U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Broomall, PA
A 24-year-old male asked:

i have an anal fissure and when i have bowel movements the blood is usually bright red. but today there was more blood and it was darker and purplish.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Worth a visit: There is a possibility that this was retained blood that began breaking down inside the colon before passage. If so, it would be darker than the fresh blood from a fissure. However, most would view purplish blood as an indication of bleeding further up the colon and worth an examination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
