U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rio Rico, AZ
A 29-year-old male asked:

im 29. i sometimes have minor anal itching after showering at night and spotting of bright red blood on toilet paper after bowel movements. why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sara Gonzalez
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Pinworms, hemorrhoid: Nighttime anal itching can be a sign of pinworms. See your doctor for help with diagnosis and treatment. Minor bleeding like you described may be from an anal fissure or hemorrhoids. Stool softeners can help to avoid aggravating these, but if bleeding persists see a doctor to confirm there is no other reason for bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What effect does nitroglycerin have on your blood vessels?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
It dilates them: It temporarily dilates them.
NC
A 24-year-old member asked:

Should I see a gastroenterologist? For about a month i've had a change in bowel movements (constipation), loss of appetite, and weight loss.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Urgent YES: Both 'change of bowel habit' and 'weight loss' are alarm symptoms and require urgent workup. Take action now - it may save your life.
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Provided original answer
Get a family doctor now. if you need to see one without a referral, please do so. 2-3 week wait for GI MD will not change the outcome...
Dec 19, 2011
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
