U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colorado Springs, CO
A 19-year-old female asked:

my anus itches and burns. there is medium dark red blood after i have a bowel movement only when i wipe. i have an ulcer... could that be related?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Hemorrhoids or ????: You should get checked. Go see a doctor and have them look. It sounds horrid, but it our job. Many things can cause blood in the stool - some not so bad, but some very dangerous. Go get checked. Please.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Pruritus Ani: Pruritus ani is so common today that it is known as the "space-age" disease. Occasionally, pinworms, lice, fungus, and hemorrhoids may be responsible. Rarely, food allergies, and allergies to drugs such as antibiotics may be the cause. Pruritus ani is also associated with certain systemic disorders such as jaundice, diabetes, lymphoma, and uremia. Pruritus ani is a self-perpetuating disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
