U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bradenton, FL
A 56-year-old female asked:

If one butt implant is causing pain due to being on a nerve - is there a solution ? otherwise great results. thank

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 41 years experience
Glad you're happy...: ...but you have to determine how severe your post-operative discomfort may be to warrant you needing or desiring intervention. Talk to your surgeon, & determine if a solution can be devised short of implant removal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
I have something red on my left nipple that has caused swelling and extreme pain in one breast. I have implants since 2001 & this is on the hard one. ?
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Get checked: an infected implant can be a big problem. see your plastic surgeon for an exam asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
I would like to get braces done, however i currently have a filling on one of my front teeth and a crown on the other, they next to each other. I would like to replace the filling and the crown with a permanent solution like implant in the long run
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Treatment Planning: When a dentist examines your dentition, together with radiographs, s/he can intelligently discuss your current dental needs and future desires. Withou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
How do I know if one of my saline breast implants popped? I have had them for 7 years. If it did pop, could it cause my period to not start?
Dr. Robert Binford
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
Probably obvious: If your saline implant were to rupture it would most likely be very obvious. The saline would leak fairly rapidly and be quickly absorbed by your bod... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Antonio Carbonell
Urgent Care 54 years experience
You should notice a texture difference if you didn't have much tissue covering the implant with excessive folding. Partial deflations are unusual in saline implants and the best confirmation is with a mammogram.
Jan 7, 2013
Dr. Antonio Carbonell
Urgent Care 54 years experience
I agree with Dr. Binford. You should notice excessive folding in addition to a change in size, especially if your original breast volume was small. The distress of losing implant volume can alter your menstrual timing but not for more than one month. You should look for other causes...i.e. pregnancy.
Jan 7, 2013
View all answers
A male asked:
Is it true that having a chin implant could cause facial nerve damage? I want to have chin implant surgery to correct a weak jaw line. I've heard that this procedure sometimes causes nerve damage and patients look like they have suffered a stroke. What ar
Dr. Kenneth Sanders
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
A : A chin implant placed by a well trained facial plastic surgeon should be a relatively simple procedure. While there are risks associated with this pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 55-year-old male asked:
Should I do & how much radiation CT scans for one dental implant causes vs regular chest/head CT scan or one digital tooth x ray. I am curious to know
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Should you do ?: Answer is yes, if your surgeon is requesting digital images of your surgery site. The amount of radiation is least for a single dental film, and obvio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
