U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chattanooga, TN
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can i still have unpretected sex with herpes without infecting anyone else if theres no outbreaks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Herpes: Absolutely not. You may not know but we can now say with 100% accuracy that 90% of people with genital herpes have no outbreaks. But all are still contagious. Having an outbreak or not having an outbreak is not in any way related to when you are contagious. Viral shedding occurs at unpredictable times and at unpredictable rates. You should always consider yourself contagious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Provided original answer
Your physician can give you a medication to suppress some of your viral shedding and reduce the chance of you being contagious by about 50%. But, that is the limit that the current medications can offer.
Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
No: You can shed the herpes virus and infect another person even when you are asymptomatic. your doctor can put you on a daily antiviral (acyclovir or valtrex) to decrease viral shedding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Bottom lip tingling.It started last night and is still tingling this morning. Is it possible I have herpes? Shared pipe w infected person no outbreak
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Probably not . . .: but it will become obvious very soon if it is. The shared pipe is trivial and may not transmit a Herpetic infection under any circumstance. Your bigge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Slept with lady who had herpes. 2days later she had outbreak. I got red spot on penis 1 day after sex. changed to black next and peeled. Am I infected?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some ...: Herpetic lesion wouldn't heal up in 1-2 days, but runs its certain course. So, the reported lesion may not be associated with HSV infection. But if yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
Woman has genital herpes outbreak 4 years ago on her mons pubis only. On meds. No outbreak for 2 years. What are chances of me getting it if I have sex with her but never come in contact with that area? Could she have other infected areas?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Unknown chance: If a person only has herpes lesions on the mons pubis, and nowhere else, there is a small but unknown (nobody can guess the chances) chance of catchin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Condom will help but may not prevent transmission of infection.
Dec 3, 2016
A 21-year-old male asked:
What is the likeliness of a male getting herpes after having unprotected sex with a female that has herpes without an outbreak?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
HSV: You probably already have the virus in your body. Not everybody who is infected develops lesions, at least at first. It may come out later in life. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
How long after unprotected sex would you know if you contracted herpes? After 6 weeks with no outbreak can you feel in the clear?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
Usually after two weeks there is an outbreak, but if no signs then, it lays dormant in your body and occur later if you are under stress. This outbrea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
