U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

I had a tubal done 2.5 yrs ago. period is 1.5 months late and i noticed a split in my cervix negative pregnancy test. er visit or regular doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Primary care doc: I think based on your tubal and a negative pregnancy test,you could wait to see your primary care doctor unless you are experiencing severe abdominal pain nausea,vomiting,or fever which could be signs of an ectopic pregnancy.How are you able to view your cervix and what do you mean by a split in it?The cervix is at the uppermost part of the vagina and would be incredibly difficult for you to view.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
