U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
il
A 38-year-old female asked:

Severe vaginal/vulva itching. culture negative for bv and yeast( but at the time symptoms were not that bad). threedays later they are bad. could this still be a yeast infection?some thicker discharge

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 23 years experience
Reculture: See your physician to reculture the area as the false negative rate is high for these tests. Appropriate treatment will then be prescribed. Physician may start treatment for yeast infection while culture results are pending.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Manish Varma
Palliative Care 11 years experience
YES: You need to get labs & a culture done again and asap while your symptoms begin to heal by themselves. You could be carrying a chronic yeast or BV infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
