U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Will metronidazole for baxterial a vaginosis decrease the effectiveness of my yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control? can i still have unprotected sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Vaginosis: Yes Flagyl can affect your Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control pills and as a result i would not have unprotected sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
