U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 32-year-old female asked:

I had my merina iud removed and then started levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed the same day i've taken 7 active pills and the condom actually broke is there a chance i could?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Unlikely: If the condom broke on the 7th day of your active pills, then it's very unlikely that you could be pregnant. Since you've been on the pills, there's not much to be gained by taking Plan B or anything other than continuing the birth control pills as you already have.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
