U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 26-year-old male asked:

If i already have anal hpv, am i immune to having hpv anywhere else on my body e.g. mouth, genital, skin? if i eat healthy will it go away in 2 years?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Yes/No: You will be building immunity to that specific strain of hpv, but since there are dozens of strains, you still risk infection with other strains if you continue in unprotected sexual practices. The vast majority of hpv infections are cleared by the body on its own, and eating well will certainly help with this. But you need to consider further exposure and how to reduce your risk of that exposure.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Not so fast: There are more than a dozen high risk strains of HPV and having one strain is no protection against getting new ones.The primary infection usually clears in 2 years but this group of viruses can hibernate in your body and resurface later to cause problems or be passed to others.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
