U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Frisco, TX
A 16-year-old female asked:

hpv from rape. abnormal cells in pap smear, mom had same but no hpv. should i worry? gyno appt pending

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
HPV: I'm sorry to hear you've experienced a rape by age 16. Hpv can lead to abnormal cervical cells in a pap smear . . . So i'm glad that you're set up to see your gynecologist. Worrying only wastes today, so please don't do that if possible. Absorb yourself in other activities you enjoy -- and make sure you work with your doctor in all ways.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
