U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can genital warts keep returning or does it lay dormant after treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 66 years experience
Can return: It may return once or twice after treatment, but then usually goes dormant because the population of virus has been reduced and your own immune system suppresses it, but in immunocompromised patients it may keep recurring.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
