Cherry Hill, NJ
A 21-year-old male asked:

Muscle strain pain between base of penis and left leg. dull ache in left testicle, testicular ultrasound showed minor hydrocele what's the cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Mahoney
40 years experience
Adductor muscle pull: The hydrocele is almost always left sided and insignificant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
I have this ache that goes from under my right testicle down my right leg. Mostly the inner thigh. It feels like a muscle but I am not sure.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 21 years experience
Medial thigh pain : Studies show this area is the distribution of your obturator nerve and overlies the adductor muscle group that can become strained or sprained. Radicu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Are sore testicles, red and itchy penis, muscle ache but no blisters or sores on penis be signs of genital herpes?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
No: No it is not suggestive of herpes simplex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Just had a testicle ultrasound due to some veins (possible hydrocele) that I have had for several years. They now want to do an ultrasound on kidney and bladder. They have not explained why. Is there cause for concern?
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
Without knowing why they want to do the additional ultrasounds, it’s unclear whether there is any concern or not. I would recommend that you ask the p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
My testicle (which was diagnosed with hydroceles a few years ago, doesn't have it anymore) sometimes slips to the front on my penis base. It feels uncomfortable, not painful and can easily be slipped back. Is it something to worry about? Thanks
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. testicles are very mobile in the scrotum. Pl wear a good support underwear and you will be fine
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
I got a scrotal ultrasound and I needed help understanding the results. They found a Varicocele on the left testicle, bilateral hydrocele and the right testicle had a mildly heterogeneous epiditimis?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Scrotal US likely performed for scrotal pain or swelling. Varicoceles are very common & present in 15%, only require surgery if causing left sided... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 5, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
