U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

What percentage of women who have lumps in their breasts are diagnosed with breast cancer after being scanned?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Warner
Hematology and Oncology 40 years experience
Smallbutsignificant: A lump in the breast is the most common presenting sign of breast cancer, so one must never assume it's benign without working it up. That said, often they are benign. Btw while scans and radiological procedures are very useful in working up breast cancers, a lump which can be felt needs to be biopsied regardless of a normal mammogram.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Not very high: Majority of lumps ( not masses ) are lumpy breast with areas of thickness are not malignant, but biopsy is needed not to miss a cancer, about 20% of time they will be malignant.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Routine: X-ray mammograms are falsely postive 5-15% of the time, which means that a a "suspicious mammo is quiet likely to be cancer, but ultrasounds are commonly used to help define characteristis and biopsy. Mri is used in woman with brca 1&2, and "dense breasts". When used indiscriminately, the false positive may be greater than 30%.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What percentage of women survive having breast cancer twice?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
While I do not: Know the percent, I have three women under treatment with that scenario. It is not usual, but it is not shocking when it occurs. May be more common with lobular carcinoma (which makes up about 15% of breast cancer). It can be presaged by lobular neoplasia which is associated with bilateral breast cancer.
A 47-year-old member asked:

I have bite sized lumps on my breasts. Could this be breast cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Can't tell: You need a real evaluation and physical exam by a doctor. No website can do that.
A 38-year-old member asked:

If i don't feel any lumps on my breasts or anything could I have breast cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not feeling a lump: Isn't proof of the absence of cancer. Are you concerned for any particular reason? Encourage you to continue self breast exams. If you are at a high risk - consult w medical. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
