U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old male asked:

I has intercourse with sex worker. condom split with only split second exposure before i pulled out. what r chances or hiv? or infection? i'm worried

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Low but not zero: Definitely recommend getting tested. It takes a few months, typically to convert to hiv, so you can get tested now to confirm your negative status and then consider repeating the test in 3months. There are other stds to consider: chlamydia, gonorrhea, herpes, hepatitis b and c. Good luck and i hope it all comes back negative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Broken condom: Yes you have been possibly exposed to any illness your sex partner has as a broken condom makes you susceptible even though it was only a few seconds. Report this and any symptoms you get to your doctor to see about any necessary tests and or treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old male asked:
I had sex with stranger, condom broke and i withdrew instantly. However in so worried now, is there a high chance of HIV infection? Really worried :(
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Nearly Zero: There is such little risk from this even that i would advise two things. First, do not panic. Second. If you are panicking, or need to confirm this si... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Do I need to take an HIV test if I had sex with an Asian masseuse at a massage parlor but I used a condom for intercourse? The condom did not leak or break but when I pulled out it had slipped halfway off my penis, but did not come all the way off?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
IF YOU PRACTICE SAFE SEX WHICH YOU TRIED THAN NO CONCERN. IF THERE WAS BLOOD TO BLOOD CONTACT THAN A PROBLEM. YOUR CONCERN IS WHAT YOU HAVE DONE IN TH... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Hiv test -ve after hetrosexual high risk vaginal single exposure, condom slipage. 4th gen lab test negative after 60 and 90 days. Are they conclusive? Missing infection due to Seroconversion?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes, conclusvie. There is no such thinat as "missing infection due to [delayed] seroconversion", especially with the AgAb (4th gen) HIV tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
I accidentally stepped on a used condom in the parking lot and I later touched the bottoms of my shoe when taking it off. Is it possible to get HIV or any viral infection from it? Im pregnant and Im so worried about the baby and me?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No that is not possible at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
You are both perfectly safe.
Apr 13, 2021
Last updated Feb 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
