A member asked:

I'm 37years, 186cm tall, 100kg, hypertensive taking 2 antihypertensives&i have no rigid erection!i'm taking 100mg viagra (sildenafil) before sex, can i go up to 150mg?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Uyeda answered

Specializes in General Surgery

I think that is: Too much. I think that if you lose weight, even 10%, you could cut back on your hypertension medication, and that will probably help. Also get checked for occult diabetes. See a urologist for specific recommendation.

Answered 2/22/2014

4.4k views

Thank
Dr. James Davie answered

Specializes in Pathology

Exercise for HT: Regular endurance (cardio) exercise can also help reduce hypertension. It can also help you lose weight, which may also help with hypertension, as mentioned. If the erectile dysfunction is related to the medications, there may be other ht medications that may be tried as substitutes. Consult with your physician with regards to evaluating your meds and starting any exercise program.

Answered 2/23/2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions