U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

The doctor diagnose me with genital herpes , and i took medication.is it possible for the sore to disappear suddenly or it should crust and peel first?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Slow resolution : These lesions do not suddenly disappear. They slowly dry up, inflammation resolves, and the lesions gradually resolve.
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Any of the above: Disappearance immediately is unlikely and slow healing in a few days is moire probable. In the meantime you should nor have sexual intercourse until all lesions are gone and even then it is possible to have a recurrence for no apparent reason and even infect your sexual partner even is the skin looks "normal". Condoms are essential and oral sex has risks of also infecting your partner.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
