U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

I'm 37 weeks pregnant. my placenta is now clear of my cervix, but is close enough that if i dilate, i'll most likely bleed. is sex safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
37 wk preg: Under the circumstances you describe, it would be wise to avoid sex or other stress on the genital area. Also avoid heavy lifting or vigorous exercise, and rest as much as you are able.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
