U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bosnia and Herzegovina
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have chr tonsilitis, tonsil asymmetry and i might have oral hpv(gave oral sex).hpv test negative(cervical) but what about oral hpv?tonsil cancer risk

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
HPV: There are numerous possibilities here, and the best thing to do is to see a doctor and be examined and tested if they deem it appropriate. Cannot diagnose this without seeing it. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked about a 22-year-old female:
I had oral sex I am worried i have oral hpv.Can HPV cause tonsillitis i had tonsillitis four times in the past six months?Will it turn cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Low risk of cancer: Your recurrent sore throats are likely to be due to some reason other than hpv. Most people are able to get rid of hpv. It would be prudent to see a d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Provided original answer
You are young enough that you should take HPV vaccination.
Mar 9, 2015
A 37-year-old female asked about a 36-year-old member:
Hello! Im a virgin with never having vaginal intercourse. However I had oral once or twice. Am I risk of HPV cancers in mouth or throat? I know cervical cancer is mostly caused by vaginal intercourse but wanted to ask risk of oral. Thank u
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Get HPV vaccine: There are multiple strains of HPV and you should get HPV vaccine, even if you may have been exposed one. With your limited exposure your risk is low. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
Does having HPV in mouth mean i could have cervical cancer does this mean I have the HPV antibodies? Doc said i had pappiloma from hpvcan i pass it on
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: Most people with hpv have no issues at all; however most cervical cancers some oro-pharyngeal cancers are related to hpv, in addition to warts etc. Yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Is HPV cervical cancer considered high risk. And if it is removed and pap test is normal can she still transmitt it through oral sex.
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
Medical Oncology 32 years experience
Not always: It depends to degree of dysplasia and if cancer is found stage of cancer. If there is hpv involved there is always risk of transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 37-year-old male asked:
Can a woman with HPV cervical cancer gives a man oral sex is it transmitt able. And she had her cancer removed. Her pap test is normal.
Dr. Jonathan Kirschner
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 17 years experience
Possible: If the hpv was also present in the oral cavity then it is possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
