U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 32-year-old female asked:

I have ra use plaquenil, (hydroxychloroquine) now i was prescribed methotrexate. 2y ago diagnosis with hpv 16, can i take metho a immunosuppressant, an not make worst the hpv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ricardo Estape
Gynecologic Oncology 30 years experience
Yes: This is a great question. Methotrexate has been used both to treat hpv and certain studies have shown women with RA on methtrexate have higher risk of abnormal pap smear. It is safe to use Methotrexate if you need it for ra. You just need to get your pap smears yearly and more frequent if abnormal. I would also recommend hpv testing with your pap.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
