U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 30-year-old female asked:

Went to my doctor because of a bump on my clitiors my doctor think a herpes test was needed. herpes test came back positive. could it be wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Herpes simplex: Not likely. If you have antibodies to herpes simplex virus, however, it is not likely that they formed in the time period of this acute infection, but that this is a recurrence from prior exposure. Listen to your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 38 years experience
If it was a viral: Culture then no, the lesion is herpes. Viral cultures are the gold standard. You didn't say what kind of "test" was done so your question is still unanswered. Sorry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
