U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 23-year-old female asked:

My right ovary and tube are removed. will that interfere with me trying to get pregnant? i had sex b4/on ovulation hoping to miss af this month..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Left tube: Assuming you have a left tube that works then the loss of the right should not affect your fertility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Always felt pain on my right ovary but this month i had pain on my left ovary. i had unprotected sex 2days before my ovulation day could i be pregnant?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
That's fertile time: One can do a urine pregnancy test, which gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week afte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Is there still a chance of getting pregnant if you have sex after ovulation, like a day or two after? I'm still having some ovary pain.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
A chance, but lower: After ovulation the egg can be fertilized for maybe 12 hours or so. Good wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
Probability of getting pregnant when you miss the pill (early&during ovulation) and having unprotected sex during ovulation and ejaculating? Thanks.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Pretty good odds: If you do not use the pill correctly then you can not rely on it for birth control. If you have sex without condoms during the ovulation time then the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
On the 3/22/2014i had sex on my ovulation day . Now one of my ovaries is hurting , could i be pregnant ?
Dr. Norman Solberg
56 years experience
No way to know: The pain is unlikely to be from pregnancy, unless perhaps it's implantation pain, but that's fairly unusual. If the pain persists, better get it chec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
I took tab.Clomid (clomiphene) 50 mg from 4thday of my cycle for 5 days.On day 13th my follicular size is 13*13 in right ovary.Is there any hope to get pregnanat?
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 34 years experience
Maybe too early: The follicle your doctor saw is still small. It is likely though not certain that that follicle will grow to maturity. If so, there is a good shot at ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
