U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

if you have a bowel obstruction, can you still have poop everyday?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raymundo Romero
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
YES: If it's a partial bowel obstruction you might have stool but not solid, most likely loose and watery. In complete obstruction no stool or flatus (gas).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

If you have bowel obstruction can you still poop liquid everyday?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Reichenbach
General Surgery 22 years experience
No: A bowel obstruction indicates a blockage and no gas or stool passes. Accompanied by bloating, abdominal distension, vomiting green bitter liquid and abdominal pain. A partial or intermittent bowel obstruction may allow some gas and/liquid stool to pass. The other symptoms should still be there as well.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How is the cause of abdominal pain determined without xray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Many tools: Identifying the cause of abdominal pain is like solving a mystery, compiling clues based on a medical history, physical examination, lab results, x-rays, endoscopy, and response to rx. In cases where we cannot use x-rays, ultrasound can be helpful but will not replace a ct scan, when necessary.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 17, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
