U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have the mirena (levonorgestrel) iud and just recently got put on antibiotic. i don't have protected sex and need 2 no if biotic can affect it.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Antibiotics for what: What is the reason for you taking antibiotics where is the infection antibiotics will have no affect on your sexual activity but if you are taking antibiotics for vaginal/pelvic infection.It is ok to have sex with vaginal infection as long as it is not sexually transmitted disease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
