U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

How soon is it safe to masturbate after a vaginal hysterectomy?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 29 years experience
Depends: If the method of masturbation is external (clitoral) stimulation, you could do this as soon as you feel up to it. It's generally recommended to not put anything into the vagina for 6-8 weeks. I would certainly discuss with your doctor before putting anything into the vagina.
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Depends: If there were not complications, infections, hemorrhage or health problems, a female stimulating the clitoris to orgasm probably would be safe a week after the surgery. Pelvic engorgement, muscle contractions, vaginal elongation, and physiologic effects of the orgasm could cause some discomfort soon after this surgery. I would get the opinion of the operating surgeon. Certainly 2 weeks out -ok.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Depends: The general recommendation is "nothing in the vagina for 4 weeks" after a vaginal hysterectomy. So masturbation with penetration should wait for the full 4 weeks. If only clitoral stimulation, with no penetration, is employed then it would likely be safe after 1 to 2 weeks. The main concern would be for any straining that could disrupt the vaginal cuff.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jan 30, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
