U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 46-year-old male asked:

How safe and effective is it to use valtrex (valacyclovir) daily for hsv-1?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Herpes simplex: Very safe, and effectiveness varies with the individual, depending of course on what you are expecting. This may help to minimize the frequency and severity of outbreaks if they were previously severe, but this is not curative by any stretch of the imagination, and you may continue to have outbreaks despite the acyclovir. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Minneapolis, MN
A 46-year-old male asked:

Valtrex (valacyclovir) for daily use in treating hsv-1? Save and effective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 36 years experience
Prophylaxis: The daily use has been with the idea of decreasing exacerbations and passing on the virus to the sexual partner. It is not without side effects and you should see your doctor at scheduled bases for evaluations and blood tests and report to doctor if there are bleeding, bruises, jaundice or other major manifestations.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Can you have a second HSV outbreak in the middle of a 10 day Valtrex (valacyclovir) treatment?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Sure : Valtrex (valacyclovir) decreases the severity of symptoms. It is not a cure for herpes which is a lifelong illness. It is possible for a particular o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
If you have chancroid could Valtrex (valacyclovir) make it clear up for a little while then come back? My HSV results aren't back yet & symptoms similar to this.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Different agents: Valtrex (valacyclovir) would not affect the causative agent of chancroid. Chancroid and herpes may have similar symptoms but the former is a bacterial... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
I'm in the middle of an HSV outbreak on perianal area. I have Valtrex (valacyclovir) but the healing is sticking my bum together and it's raw. Any advice to help?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vegetable shortening: While the valtex fights the virus, you can use vegetable shortening which is cheap and very hypoallergenic on the ulcers to keep air and urine from ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
I am 99% certain I have hsv-2. Going on my 4th week, finally taking valtrex, (valacyclovir) however, I have numbness in both feet, butt and penis. Is this normal?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not normal : That is not normal at all. You should be promptly evaluated by your physician. If this is a primary hsv outbreak (meaning your first) it may be spread... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
I have hsv2 my bf has genital hsv1 we are both on valtrex (valacyclovir). If we have unprotected sex and we get the other HSV would we have initial outbreaks again?
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is possible for you to acquire hsv-1 from your boyfriend, but genital outbreaks tend to be less severe than with hsv-2. Have you had type-specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
