U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 38-year-old male asked:

I have a red bump/lump hard and hurting when touched on my lower abdomen below belly buttom above penis by 3 inches, could this be genital herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Witten
Urology 28 years experience
Lump in groin: Not likely to be herpes. Based on location it's more likely to be an infected hair follicle or an infected sebaceous cyst. If it doesn't drain with warm compress you should see a physician to lance it and treat you with antibiotics. Herpes usually appears as a cluster of small painful lesions on the genitalia. These vesicles usually drain and form a consolidated lesion with crust on top.
Last updated Dec 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
