U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 35-year-old male asked:

My sis having a small lump in her breast vd little pain. doctor suggested for an operation.what is d reason for this and hw it can be treated?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Breast mass: The doctor is probably going to do a biopsy to make sure this is not cancer, and if it is to determine what type and how best to treat it and hopefully to cure her. The doctor will not know the best treatment until they learn what is actually going on. Best wishes and hope she is better soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I found a small lump about 1 month back its a very tiny lump which feels like a little ball I went to doc and I was referred to ultra sound the lump is on my breast and I'm male im really worried about cancer I can't even concentrate properly?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Male breast cancer is quite rare but it does occur. The ultrasound will provide data on which the docs can decide if there is any suspicion of cancer.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I'm only 19 but I have a small hard painful lump between my breasts and it's has been there for several months now. Should I see my doctor ?
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
It may: be nothing serious but it should be evaluated by a health practitioner
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Hello doc Last night i noticed that i have a small lump on my breast,it doesn't hurt. I'm 22 yrs old and afraid that maybe it's cancer.
Dr. Yvette Westford
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Likely benign: Due to your age, a small lump in your breast is likely benign BUT since your family history and personal history is unknown, I would recommend that yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Pain in breast with small tubular lump. Very painful after doc pushing on it. H/o Fibrocystic breasts... Is this just par for the course?
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 44 years experience
Maybe: But most cysts are diagnosed by ultrasound. Still fibrocystic changes are painful. Comes and goes with cycle. Stay off caffeine and acidic foods some ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Have under surgery on the two breasts fibroadenoma now have small multiple lumps in the armpit?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Likely lymph nodes: There are lymph nodes in the armpit that may become noticeable when a skin irritation or infection involves that shoulder or arm. I would not automati... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
