U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

swollen urethra and vagina after sex. burning sensation while i use the restroom, no odor nor discharge. std? uti? reaction to condom?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
UTI, STD ? rough sex: Certainly worth getting a urinalysis ; swab culture to rule out UTI or std. Could also be reaction to any condom lubricant. Alternative would be to try using different brand of condom + inert lubricant.
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See answer: Such symptoms could be caused by any of the above: UTI (usually burning with urination, urgency, frequency); std (gc, chlamydia most common), vaginitis (though usually associated with a discharge), or allergy to a contraceptive, spermicide, or lubricant. If symptoms occur right after sex within hours, allergy or trauma related to vigorous/prolonged sex most likely. If symptoms persist, see your md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
