U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 32-year-old male asked:

Can constant arousal without ejaculation cause epididymis to swell and cause pain?can this cause permanent damage?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Sex and Men: Not in general. If you have these symptoms, however, i would advise a visit with your family physician.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Cause of testis pain: Also epididymal or spermatic cord pain. Such pain has been called "blue balls" or "lover's nuts". Could cause epididymis to feel a little swollen. Usually relieved by ejaculation, but shouldn't cause any permanent damage.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
