U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 35-year-old male asked:

I get severe pain in my pelvis and testicles (not always the same one) for several hours every few months. from biking or tighter underwear at times. can arrousal without ejaculation cause this also?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
No: These symptoms can be due to chronic inflammation of the testicles or epididymis or prostatitis. A thorough history snd exam should be able to point to the possible cause. Do see your family physician or a urologist got further advice
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 35 years experience
Yes: Yes. This is so common it even has its own name in the lay public, known by many as "blue balls syndrome".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
After 5 days of not releasing sperm, my left testicle is sore and i also have soreness in my bladder/pelvis area. I've been dealing with ED for about 4 years, what is the likelihood that my ED is caused by pelvic floor tightness?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
I'm not aware of that as a cause of erectile dysfunction. Congestion and swelling can build up in the testicles and prostate gland after a period of n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 17-year-old male asked:
My penis is erected sometimes without any reason . Is it a problem? And is it bad to keep the underwear and the clothes (pressing on testicles) then ?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
It happens: The system is wired to erect and it will do so occasionally awake or asleep on its own timetable. It can happen in early childhood, but is more of a p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 62-year-old male asked:
I see sporadic light pink color in my semen. There one day, gone after 2-3 days then back only less so. No pain during ejaculation, no urination pain, no swelling or tender testicles. I feel great and exercise regularly. Should I be worried?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Occasional blood in semen ( hematospermia) is usually not due to significant pathology However, if it occurs repeatedly, a urologist should be consul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Scrotum occasionally stays tight there is pain in testicles afterwards. Still manage to get erection in sleep. Is there anything worrying ?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Probably not: Scrotum tone varies and such variations are not usually significant. Make sure your trousers are not too tight. If you often have testicular discomfor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I have painless swelling in my right testicle. it has been like this for over 6 months. The right scrotum always remains tight and never hangs loosely unlike the left (normal) one?
Dr. Evan Kardon
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Testicular mass: You need to see a doctor for evaluation of testicular swelling. This may be a concerning tumor or a benign condition like a hydrocele.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
