U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is it possible for you to contract hsv 2 if you already have hsv 1?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erinn Huffman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Yes: It is possible to contract both hsv 1 and 2.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

I have HSV 2. Can I get HSV 1 also from kissing someone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: Having one type of HSV does not protect you from the other. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine
CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

What are the chances of getting HSV 2 if one already has HSV 1?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Herpes virus: Herpes virus type 1 (hsv 1) causes upper respiratory infections, usually manifest as "cold sores", which can spread to the skin. Herpes virus type 2 is a sexually transmitted infection that occurs only in the genital region usually manifesting as a single tender blister or a group (cluster) of tender vesicles on top of red inflammed skin. Hsv1 does not lead to hsv2 infections. Only sex does.
Dr. Mark Bornfeld
Dentistry 45 years experience
It is true that prior infection with one HSV serotype confers partial cross-immunity to the other. I must respectfully disagree with Dr. Kopes-Kerr: although HSV-2 does have a preferential affinity for the genitalia, it can cause infection on other mucous membranes, including those of the mouth, where its clinical presentation is indistinguishable from HSV-1.
Jul 30, 2012
St Louis, Missouri
A 21-year-old female asked:

I've come in contact with hsv-1 or hsv-2. The items were sterilized.. But will I still be at risk of getting it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Possibly: I'm not sure what the items are but if they were sterilized well prior to contact you are probably ok although i suppose there is still a chance ...Albeit a small one.
Brunswick, GA
A 55-year-old female asked:

What does a single positive for hsv-1 or hsv-2 mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Kind of test?: A viral culture from an ulcer that grows hsv tells you that you have an active infection. In general, a positive blood test just implies past infection, not necessarily current activity.
Philadelphia, PA
A 22-year-old male asked:

Hsv 1 (2.14) HSV 2 (.90)? What does it mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Depends: The level of hsv titers will determine positive or negative. Each lab has there own range of normal. Without knowing your labs range it is difficult to answer. I would venture that you are likely hsv 1 positive, which most people are. The hsv 2 is not clear without more information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
