U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 58-year-old female asked:

Was diagnosed w colorectal cancer w mets to liver 3 years ago. have recurrence at anus vaginal wall. any dr that does ablation? do not want chemo/rad

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Hard to find them: To find a good oncologic surgeon, you need to either go to a major cancer center or ask your medical oncologist to find you a good surgeon. It will have to be in a big center as small hospitals shy away from situations that demand exceptional interventions which may be out of the standard of care. Unless you tumor is small, it may not help to remove yr tumor unless it can be completely excised(neg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 50-year-old female asked:
Mom=cancer mets in lungs and liver. Prim tumor squamous cell in sm bowel. Chemo july to dec. Starting chemo again this week- can tocotrienals help?
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Pathology, Anatomic and Clinical 50 years experience
Tocotrienols and CA: Tocotrienols are vitamin-e related chemicals called tocopherols and, as such, are powerful antioxidants which are known to have a wide variety of salu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 67-year-old female asked:
Liver and peritoneal mets from colon cancer . Chemo not working well . We are uk Based , can Germany be considered for TACE treatment and for peritineal procedure ?
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Since cancer therapy has become very specialized in recent years, you should look at the individual treatment center or the institute and read posted ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 62-year-old male asked:
Is the chemotherapy protocol at a major medical university cancer center usually the same for liver cancer as it is for pancreatic (no mets) cancer?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Yes and no: The choice of treatment for liver Cancer is Sorafenib which is not a chemotherapy but it is called a Targeted agent. Chemo is often used for Cholangi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 67-year-old female asked:
If chemotherapy fails what options lfd metastic colon cancer? Mets to liver , peritoneal , lymph node ?
Dr. Abdus Khan
Urgent Care 31 years experience
Experimental therapy: Some cancer centers do research on patients with aggressive cancers or cancers who do not respond to usual treatment. Although after chemotherapy, t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Why multiple hypodense lesions at the liver surface suggest peritoneal metastasis for Endometrial cancer patient who had surgery , chemotherapy ,RT?
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
"Why" is a: nearly impossible question to answer, but those findings would indeed be suspicious for metastases, unfortunately. There are varying statistical prob... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
