U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

if a pet scan showed a liver met and a node in october for a person with colon cancer , on chemo, can the january scan show further mets?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Mulligan
General Surgery 35 years experience
Hopefully not: As with any cancer, progression of disease is always possible and the purpose of surveillance imaging is to assess for the effectiveness of the treatment. Hopefully, the next scans will show improvements and not additional mets as the chemotherapy impact has begun.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
