U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
RI
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have two small vaginal fissures. treated for bacterial vaginosis and yeast infection. do i have herpes or somthing. irritated red, white . itchy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Palmer
Gynecology 15 years experience
More testing needed: Testing for herpes would entail a simple vaginal swab in the office. It is likely that you are experiencing irritation from the yeast or BV and the vaginal fissures. Until those heal you not experience relief. The best bet would be to return to your doctor to see if there is a new problem (like herpes) or still dealing with the same issues.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old female asked:
I have been fighting a vaginal infection for a year and a half. Been treated for bacterial vaginosis and yeast infection repeatedly. Still not fixed ?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Frustrating: The key in recurrent cases is to confirm the diagnosis EACH time with testing so that the proper regimens can be prescribed. Here are some options you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I believe I have a vaginal yeast infection. My anus is now itchy and has small red bumps around it. Has it spread? What can I do?
Dr. David Ziring
Pediatric Gastroenterology 23 years experience
If you: Think you have a candida dermatitis, you can get a prescription for nystatin cream from your physician. That will treat it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
I touched urine but washed my hands with water and soap. I then fingered myself shortly, Will I get a vaginal infection from the urine I touched earlier? (yeast, bacterial vaginosis, etc...)
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Sterile: urine is usually sterile and there should not be any bacteria in it unless there is an infection. so u probably will not get a vaginal infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is it okay to take metronidazole and diflucan (fluconazole) at the same time because I have bacterial vaginosis and a vaginal yeast infection?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Vaginosis: Yes you can take both medications together
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
I am diagnosed with vaginal yeast infection. Do I have a bacterial vaginosis also?
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
No: Yeast is a different infection, u can have both sometimes but they are not the same and the treatments are differnent.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
