U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 21-year-old female asked:

i had my period on 9/12, i had protected sex with a condom but i'm not on birth control on 9/24, and i went bike riding on 9/26, am i pregnant?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not likely if the : Condom was properly used. Consistent & correct use of condoms has a 98 % rate of efficacy in preventing pregnancy. However, condoms are not always used consistently or properly which can lead to a first-year efficacy rate for pregnancy protection of 85 to 86 %.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
