United Kingdom
A 22-year-old female asked:

Hi my period is late 3 days but i had protected sex my partner used a condom and pulled out before ejaculation im also on birth control but stopped taking it 7 days ago and we had sex 9 days ago am i pregnant i took a pregnancy test 2 days ago negat?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Owolabi
Family Medicine 8 years experience
It sounds like you were on birth control at the time of intercourse, and it was protected. It is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
My period's four days late, the condom didn't break, i'm not on birth control, took a pregnancy test and it came back negative. What could be going on?
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Your period may: Be delayed and that is normal.It can be late for more than 2 weeks and even longer
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
If you start birth control pills on the first day of your period, are you protected from pregnancy by the 5th day of taking it? had unprotected sex (condom fell off, but he didnt not ejaculate inside of me) but i just started birth control on 9/2?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Some pill makers say you're covered after a week, many OBGYNs suggest a backup for a month while your body gets accustomed to the pill. The pull out ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Girlfriend is on continuous birth control and her period is a little late after 3 month regimen. I wear a condom and pull out. Chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Minimal: Minimal chance of pregnancy primarily due to your girlfriend's use of secure contraception.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
What is the pregnancy risk when birth control pill is taken consistently as directed and protected sex with condom occurred after taking the 7th pill ? Brand new pill , ejaculation occurred inside condom and no rips or leaks from what I could see .
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
First pill pack: If you started your pills on the very first day of your period, you are totally protected. Based on the contained ejaculation, assuming no intercours... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
20f. Had protected sex 3mo ago. I had a regular period for 2mo after and this mo its late. I took pregnancy tests during those 2mo and 5 days after my late period. They were all negative. About 2mo ago I stopped birth control. Could I be pregnant?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Normally regular women occasionally skip a cycle or two. Stopping birth control can also add to irregularity. Any delay due to pregnancy would see a p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 19, 2022

Disclaimer:
