A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is hydrocele in a fetus a problem?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Sarle
22 years experience Urology
Hydrocele: Possible hernia, may resolve.
Answered on Aug 9, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Usually not: Will probably be present at birth. Most infant hydroceles resolve spontaneously during first year of life. May need treatment if they enlarge hugely or become tense, tender or red.
Answered on May 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Most fetal and infant hydroceles resolve spontaneously. Occasional very large, tense and tender hydroceles need early intervention by a pediatric urol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Communication: Between perineum and tunica vaginalis surrounding testis. Testes develop at back of abdominal cavity, just below kidneys. They migrate downwards and a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: I would no jump into the conclusion by the one ultrasound image; it is reasonable to wait and see with repeating another ultrasound in 4-5 weeks for c ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
No: Check this link --> http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hydrocele/basics/definition/con-20024139 Any further queries click here --> ht ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month