A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Ok to apply neosporin to child's bugbite?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marie Trenga
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: It is okay as long as the child is old enough not to mouth the area.
Answered on Feb 7, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Choate
43 years experience in Pediatrics
Acceptable: Most insect bites need nothing more that keeping clean. If the bites have been excoriated (scratched) the risk of infection rises and antibiotic ointm ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
36 years experience in Dentistry
Sure, but....: It won't hurt anything, but it won't do much. Taking benedryl is better. Ice, topical anesthetics and calalmine lotion on the bite itself can also h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mohammed Karim
28 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends: Neosporin may be effective if you develop cellulitis or infection after a insect bite
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mohammed Karim
28 years experience in Internal Medicine
May be: Neosporin is good if you develop skin infection after insect bites


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month