A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is wisdom tooth extraction a major surery?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Wisdom tooth surgery: 'major surgery'? Not as much as open heart surgery but more than an a suture for a slight cut. The term is subjective and the range of difficulty and recuperation varies widely. Why not discuss your particular circumstances with an oral surgeon (or general dentist)?
Answered on May 24, 2015
Dr. Donald Cohen
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
It depends: It definitely is not major surgery but if you are given intravenous anesthesia it is more serious than with just local anesthesia. Dr. Sandler's answer is correct and i would also recommend you have someone take a look at your right upper cuspid (eye tooth) as it looks to be out of position.
Answered on May 24, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Donald Cohen
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Provided original answer
I agree.
Nov 8, 2013
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Minor, but: Minor, compared to heart or brain surgery. Major, compared to mole removal. Bigger operation for age 48 than 18. In the hands of a board certified oral surgeon, should be a routine procedure.
Answered on May 25, 2015
Dr. Isaac Datikashvili
15 years experience Dentistry
Usually no: Oral Surgery in general is considered minor surgery however depending on your medical history and the location of the wisdom tooth, some may be more difficult than others to remove, its best to consult with your oral surgeon.
Answered on Oct 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Post extraction....: Bleeding, discomfort, pain, swelling, numbness, sore jaw. It depends greatly of the difficulty of the extraction or removal, the skill of the surgeon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andras Koser
39 years experience Internal Medicine
I would not suggest: There is no actual contraindication, however in case you may need some treatment after the tooth extraction and the viagra (sildenafil) may interfere. ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sam Markzar
26 years experience Periodontics
Depends on time : The healing process after any surgical procedure takes time. Now, depending on the type of procedure, extent of the surgery, and the time elapsed aft ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
A problem: It might be an infection, tooth or gum related. However, it could be many other things as well. It would seem to me to a good idea to have it looked a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month