A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take 2 bayer aspirin 81 mg one in morning and one at night?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Albert Malvehy
20 years experience Phlebology
Yes. : That still only adds up to 3/4 of an aspirin, which is perfectly safe for most adults.
Answered on Jan 27, 2016
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes, but....: Yes but why would you want to? If you are taking it for its antiplatelet effect, less is more.
Answered on Nov 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
Call your doctor: Depends on what is being treated. Metoprolol can be used to treat high blood pressure and palpitations/rapid heart rate. The maximum daily dose for me ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
Blood in urine: Aspirin does mildly predispose to bleeding, but visible blood in the urine from a baby Aspirin is extremely rare. The most common cause of blood in th ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes. No interaction.: These 2 drugs don't interact with each other. You can take them at the same time if you wish.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. David Ellis
41 years experience Family Medicine
Lower back strain: One of the best initial treatments to reduce spasm and pain to the area is ice for 20 minutes on the area every 1 to 2 hours. Your physician can presc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month