A female asked:
Disclaimer

it's been three hours since i took one 500mg pill of tylenol, (acetaminophen) would it be safe to take two pills of 325mg bayer aspirin?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes. No interaction.: These 2 drugs don't interact with each other. You can take them at the same time if you wish.
Answered on Sep 28, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: Why are you taking these pills? There is no harm from the doses you mentioned. Do not take alcohol.
Answered on Jul 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
36 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No problem: That should be no problem provided you have no underlying liver disease.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
35 years experience Gastroenterology
Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Liver: The short answer is that tylenol (acetaminophen) is used for transplant patients with certain restrictions: it can be safe. For a normal adult, no mo ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kristi Kohl
20 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on dose: A one-time dose is normally gone within that time frame. However, regular use of medications create a "steady state" baseline which takes longer to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Why?: Any one of these medications is sufficient for pain relief. If you are taking low dose Aspirin for cardiac health, you may take Acetaminophen for pai ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month