U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

can someone with a hearing loss become audiologist?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Olds
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 32 years experience
Absolutely: Hearing loss does not have to limit your professional options. If you're interested in audiology- go for it.
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Yes: Why not? Severe sensory impairment is a problem in day to day life. People with disabilities overcome this be successful in their ventures.
Dr. Dale Tylor
Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Definitely : I know audiologists with varying levels of hearing loss and even those with cochlear implants for profound deafness. I think it helps some deaf patients feel more comfortable to work with healthcare providers who have first-hand knowledge of deafness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What should I do if I think my baby has a hearing issue?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Contact your doctor: If you are concerned about your baby's hearing, it is best to contact your doctor. If your baby has an ear infection, sometimes that can cause a temporary hearing loss. This would go away in most children with appropriate medication treatment. If your baby otherwise appears healthy, your doctor may refer you to an audiologist, who can do a hearing test to evaluate for any true hearing problem.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How do I know if my baby has hearing loss?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Testing Required: All babies should have their hearing tested at birth, before they leave the hospital. However, even if your baby passes the test, if you are ever concerned that they are not hearing normally or they are not developing their verbal skill normally, the testing should be repeated.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is aminoglycoside-induced hearing loss permanent?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: This is a neuro-toxic drug. The inner ear cells are neural cells that are highly sensitive to this drug... Once damaged they are like any other nerves and can't be repaired.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can loud noise cause hearing loss?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Damage to inner ear.: The inner ear is a neural sense organ and it is finely tuned to discrimate sounds within a certain range. Since it is a "nerve" system, it conducts electrical activity. If the electrical activity is intense or prolonged... It can damage the neural mechanisms of the inner ear. It is similar to any nerve damage that can happen with any other nerve of the body if it is injured.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is hearing loss preventable?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Absolutley!: Some hearing loss is genetic and is not preventable. However hearing loss can and does occur with repeated and prolonged noise trauma. When in doubt... Wear hearing protection: mowing, firing weapons, avoiding loud music (headphones or not)...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
